IMS 2004 — Conference Schedule (& Tutorial Schedule)

6th International Mathematica Symposium — Banff, Alberta, Canada

Tentative Program as of May 14, 2004:

Saturday

July 31

Sunday

August 01

Time Monday

August 02

Tuesday

August 03

Wednesday

August 04

Thursday

August 05

Friday

August 06

A
R
R
I
V
A
L


D
A
Y


Enjoy
the
Banff
Centre
Facilities

&

The
Banff
Summer
Arts
Festival


&

Have
a stroll
around
downtown
Banff.
08:00 - 08:30
Registration
Registration &
Information
Information
Information
Information
08:30 - 09:00
8:45: Opening & Welcome
Tutorials

Section 1

09:00 - 09:30
Keynote

Dr. Stephen Wolfram

Keynote

Dr. Mark Kotanchek

S6-1
Antonov et al.:
Hyperbolic Equations
Keynote

Dr. Hugh Williams

Upcoming
Technologies
in Mathematica 6
09:30 - 10:00
S6-2
Codevico et al.:
Newton-like Iteration
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break
S4-1
Chandler:
Cellular Automaton Networks
S6-3
Mitic:
Meshless Methods
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 11:00
S1-1
Marin et al.:
Rule-Based Programming
S4-2
Sudak:
Simulated Society Networks
Coffee Break
S9-1
Beech & Osman:
Korteweg de Vries Solitons
S12-1
Wolkowisky:
Elliptic PDE Solvers
11:00 - 11:30
S1-2
Korelc:
Interactive Debugging
Coffee Break
S7-1
Lichtblau:
Knapsack Problems
S9-2
Liu:
Electron Optical Properties of Lenses
S12-2
Kelly:
American Put Financial Derivative
11:30 - 12:00
S1-3
Kalos et al.:
Self-Modifying Code
S5-1
Tepeneu & Ida:
MathGridLink
S7-2
Kampas & Pinter:
Circle Packings
S9-3
Uscilowska:
Twin-well Potential Oscillator
S12-3
Kikuchi:
Multivariate Data Analyst
Lunch
(on your own)
12:00 - 12:30
S1-4
Zgraggen:
Step-by-Step Problem Solver
S5-2
Wickham-Jones:
GUIKit
S7-3
Jacob & Khemka:
Particle Swarm Optimization
S9-4
Walentynski & Dasgupta:
Theory of Shells wt MathTensor
S12-4
Chueh & Curtis:
Optimal Probability Density Functions
12:30 - 13:00
Lunch
Jean Buck:

WRI Resources

(Web, special programs, new products, ...)

Lunch
Lunch
Lunch
Tutorials

Section 2
Part 1

13:00 - 13:30
13:30 - 14:00
S2-1
Miyadera et al.:
Iterative Processes
Social
Activity

Sulphur Mountain
Hike

Boxed
Lunch
S8-1
Morel & Tessier:
Architecture and Mathematical Patterns
S10-1
Ufuktepe et al.:
Graph Theory wt webMathematica
S13-1
Knapp:
Symbolic Discretization of PDEs
14:00 - 14:30
S2-2
Miyadera:
Fibonacci Sequences
S8-2
Takahashi et al.:
Computational Origami
S10-2
Autin:
Standard Quadratic Forms
S13-2
Strek:
ODEs with Taylor Model
14:30 - 15:00
S2-3
Tazawa:
DFT wt Video-on-Demand
S8-3
Relke:
Stereoscopic Visualization
S10-3
Jankowski & Kuska:
Connected Components Labeling
Coffee Break
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee Break
Keynote

Dr. Gerald Hushlak

&

SwarmArt

Exhibition

S10-4
Kuska:
Illuminated Lines
Keynote
(cancelled!)

Dr. Richard Crandall

(Dr. Crandall had to
cancel his talk due to
medical reasons)

15:30 - 16:00
S3-1
Guzman & Oziewicz:
Lie Z-graded Algebraic Formalism
Coffee Break
16:00 - 16:30
S3-2
Yasuda et al.:
Algebraic Rational Calculation
S11-1
Bianchi et al.:
Microstrip Antenna Analysis
14:30-15:00

Closing of IMS 2004
(Christian Jacob)

Promotion for
IMS 2005
(Paul Abbott)

Tour of
Banff Centre
16:30 - 17:00
S3-3
Gachkov:
Coding Theory
S11-2
Ito & Sakakibara:
Designing Wavelet Atelier
17:00 - 17:30
IMS 2004

Mingle

Conference

Dinner
S11-3
Ito & Sakakibara:
Interfacing Wavelet Atelier
17:30 - 18:00
Tutorials

Section 3

18:00 - 21:00
IMS Committee Meeting
(19:00 - 20:00)

Entertainment and social events will be organized, in particular in combination with the Banff Summer Arts Festival (July 16 - August 7, 2004).





IMS 2004 — Tutorials (Sunday, August 1st, 2004)

NOTE: Tutorials are for free for IMS 2004 Registrants.

Tutorial fees for non-IMS 2004 registrants: $100 / day (student: $50 / day).

For registration, please go to the IMS 2004 / Tutorials Registration Page.

Tutorial
Presenter(s)
Section 1: 09:00-12:00

Frank Kampas

Mariusz Jankowski

Section 2: 13:00-16:00

Paul Wellin

Rob Knapp

Jonas Sjöberg

Section 3: 18:00-21:00

Paul Wellin

Tom Wickham-Jones

P. C. Gregory

Tutorial registration at the IMS 2004 / Tutorials Registration Page.